Privacy | Property Lawyers Canberra

Privacy

Introduction

Conveyancing Canberra Pty Ltd offers legal services pertaining to conveyancing.

Conveyancing Canberra highly values the strong relationships we have established with our clients and has developed policies that reflect the highest level of respect for our clients’ privacy.

Once you become a Conveyancing Canberra client you will often deal with several of our sister companies and your permission will be sought to allow these companies to exchange your information in order to provide you with optimum and comprehensive services and advice.

The data collection technology at Conveyancing Canberra is handled with full and proper respect for the clients’ privacy and meets the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Federal Privacy principals.

To protect your privacy, you can visit canberralaw.com.au without identifying yourself or having to reveal any information about yourself.

Your personal information: what do we collect, and how do we use it?

We do not collect personal information when you visit our site. If you call us to make an appointment you may be asked for the following personal information:

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Questions specifically related to the service you are requesting

We may share this information, and only that information which is absolutely necessary, with those third parties that are involved in obtaining the service you have requested.

Conveyancing Canberra is committed to ensuring that the information provided by its clients is up to date and accurate. As a client, you may receive a telephone call or email from the client relations team requesting more information or confirmation of the details that you have supplied to us.

As a client you assume certain legal obligations where Conveyancing Canberra assists you with your conveyance. Generally the obligation is that you will be honest and forthright in the supply of the information.

We do not share, sell, rent or barter any identifiable personal information to any third party without your permission.

When you submit feedback or questions via email, or contact us for information about our website, we will request your name and email address. We use this information solely to respond to your enquiries.

By default all web server log files capture IP addresses. We may use your IP to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our website and to track web usage. This information is used internally and is not shared with anyone else.

As the Federal Government introduces new privacy legislation, Conveyancing Canberra privacy policies will be reviewed and updated as appropriate.

More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer. We use session cookies when someone visits our site in order to log browsing activity. We do not use cookies for marketing, promotional or advertising purposes, nor do we use cookies to track your Internet activity before or after you leave canberralaw.com.au. Any activity while you are at canberralaw.com.au may be monitored. Once your session has ended the cookie is removed from your computer.

Emails from Conveyancing Canberra

We recognise that email is an efficient and effective way to communicate with our clients and is an increasingly preferred method by many clients. However, we do not want to send unsolicited emails to you, we will therefore seek your permission to include you on our email program and always offer you the opportunity to be removed from this list in an easy and convenient manner.

Changes you can make

To make any changes to your client file or contact information, please contact us on 02 6162 2370, or visit our Canberra office. You will need to identify yourself in order to request changes to your personal information.